Privacy Policy - eyeMoji App

This privacy policy governs your use of the software application “eyeMoji – Giving eyes a voice” (“Application” or “eyeMoji”) for mobile devices that was created by Transfolio LLC. The Application is provided at no cost and is intended for use as is. The Application features a lifelike digital game character (“Avatar”).

This privacy policy was last updated on March 16, 2019. Our privacy policy may change from time to time for any reason. If we make any material changes to our policies, we will place a prominent notice on our website or application. If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policies, feel free to contact us at any time.

 

What information does the Application obtain and how is it used?

The Application does not use, collect, store, transmit, or maintain any personally identifiable information about you.

 

How do you handle location data?

The Application does not use, collect, store, transmit, or maintain any data related to your geographic location.

 

How do you handle TrueDepth camera and face-track data?

The Application only uses the TrueDepth camera of your mobile device to move the Avatar in sync with your face movements (“Face Tracking”).  All Face Tracking is run on your local mobile device and not on remote servers. The Application does not store, transmit, or maintain any TrueDepth camera data or Face Tracking data.

 

Can users see their personal data?

As no personal information is collected, stored, transmitted, or maintained by the Application, users cannot see their personal data.

 

Do you share personal information?

As no personal information is collected, stored, transmitted, or maintained by the Application, we do not share personal information with anyone.

 

Do advertising companies collect data?

If you installed the Application directly from an advertisement, we may attribute the installation to the previously served advertisement using anonymous identifiers in order to analyze our promotion of the Application. Once installed, the Application has no facility for collecting, transmitting, or maintaining user data, so no use data is shared with advertising companies.

 

Do you use vendors or analytics providers?

No. The Application has no facility for collecting, transmitting, or maintaining user data, so no data is shared with vendors or analytics providers.

 

Do you comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)? 

Yes. We do not solicit nor gather any data from children under the age of 13. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us.